Guide

What is an assessment ratio?

An assessment ratio is assessed value divided by market value (100% in Texas and Washington, 40% in Georgia, 35% in Ohio), and you need it to compare your assessment with what your home would sell for.

Data as of 20 Oct 2026 · primary sources listed below

By Appealmetrics Research · Updated 20 Oct 2026 · How we check facts

1

The legal ratio

State law sets what share of market value is assessed: 100% in Texas (Tex. Tax Code §23.01) and Washington (RCW 84.40.030), 40% in Georgia (Georgia DOR), 35% in Ohio (ORC 5715.01) and 33⅓% in Illinois outside Cook County (35 ILCS 200/9-145). Some states let each municipality pick a uniform percentage and then measure it.

How a home’s assessed value relates to market value, by state
StateAssessed at
Alabama10% of market value for homes
Alaska100% of market value
ArizonaThe notice prints Full Cash Value (market value, A.R.S. §42-11001) and Limited Property Value. Class 3 owner-occupied assessed value is 10% of FCV or LPV as applicable (§42-15003); taxes are levied on LPV. Use FCV from the notice as the market figure.
Arkansas20% of market value for homes
CaliforniaTaxable value is the lesser of the factored base year value (purchase or new-construction value plus at most 2% a year) and full cash value on the January 1 lien date (Rev. & Tax. Code §51(a)). The assessed figure cannot be converted to market value; a decline-in-value case exists only when market value is below it.
ColoradoFor 2026, residential assessed value is 6.8% of actual value after a 10% reduction of the first $700,000 (local government levies, minimum $1,000 assessed) and 7.05% of actual value for school levies, which can be cut by a balancing percentage. Rates change yearly by statute; use the Actual Value on the notice as the market figure.
Connecticut70% of market value for homes
Delaware100% of market value
District of Columbia100% of market value
FloridaThe TRIM notice prints Market Value (just value, Fla. Const. art. VII, §4). Assessed Value is Market Value minus assessment reductions such as Save Our Homes, so it cannot be converted back to market value. Use the Market Value line. Appraisers also deduct costs of sale from recorded prices under Fla. Stat. §193.011(8), reported on DR-493 (Seminole County reports 15% for single-family homes in 2026).
Georgia40% of market value for homes
Hawaii100% of market value
Idaho100% of market value
IllinoisOutside Cook, 33⅓% of fair cash value (35 ILCS 200/9-145), enforced by township equalization factors (9-210). Cook County classifies: Class 2 residential at 10% of market value. A state equalization factor (multiplier) is then applied to Cook assessments. Use the market value on the notice.
Indiana100% of market value
Iowa100% of market value
Kansas11.5% of market value for homes
Kentucky100% of market value
Louisiana10% of market value for homes
Maineset locally and published by Municipal assessors declare the ratio to current just value on the Municipal Valuation Return (36 M.R.S. §383); Maine Revenue Services publishes each town’s certified ratio in its Municipal Valuation Return Statistical Summary
Maryland100% of market value
Massachusetts100% of market value
Michigan50% of market value for homes
Minnesota100% of market value
Mississippi10% of market value for homes
Missouri19% of market value for homes
Montana100% of market value
Nebraska100% of market value
Nevada35% of market value for homes
New Hampshireset locally and published by NH Department of Revenue Administration (equalization and median ratios per municipality, published each spring)
New Jerseyset locally and published by NJ Division of Taxation (Chapter 123 average ratios and common level range per district, promulgated October 1)
New Mexico33.33% of market value for homes
New Yorkset locally and published by NYS Office of Real Property Tax Services (residential assessment ratio per municipality)
North Carolina100% of market value
North Dakota50% of market value for homes
Ohio35% of market value for homes
OklahomaEach county sets its percentage between 11% and 13.5% of fair cash value (Okla. Const. art. X, §8(A)(2)); it may rise at most 1 point a year and only with county voter approval (§8(B)). The notice prints the county’s assessment percentage for the prior and current year (68 O.S. §2876). Assessed value = taxable fair cash value (capped) × county percentage.
OregonMeasure 50: assessed value is the lesser of real market value (100%, ORS 308.232) and maximum assessed value, which grows at most 3% a year (ORS 308.146; Or. Const. art. XI, §11). A lower real market value cuts tax only if it falls below maximum assessed value.
Pennsylvaniaset locally and published by PA State Tax Equalization Board (common level ratio, certified before July 1 each year)
Rhode IslandFull and fair cash value, or a uniform percentage of it set by the town (not over 100%), as of December 31 of the year of the last revaluation or update (R.I. Gen. Laws §44-5-12(a)). Values are not market-adjusted between updates, so recent sales do not measure the assessment directly.
South Carolina4% of market value for homes
South Dakota100% of market value
Tennessee25% of market value for homes
Texas100% of market value
Utah55% of market value for homes
Vermontset locally and published by Vermont Department of Taxes, Division of Property Valuation and Review (town common level of appraisal, equalization study under 32 V.S.A. §5405)
Virginia100% of market value
Washington100% of market value
West Virginia60% of market value for homes
Wisconsinset locally and published by Wisconsin Department of Revenue (aggregate assessment ratio by municipality, §70.05(5)(c); the notice prints the Preliminary General Level of Assessment)
Wyoming9.5% of market value for homes
Data as of 20 Oct 2026 · state statutes and revenue departments, per state page
2

Using the ratio to check your value

Divide the assessed value by the ratio to get the market value the assessor is implying. A Georgia notice showing an assessed value of $120,000 implies a market value of $300,000 ($120,000 ÷ 0.40). Compare that with what similar homes sold for. If your notice already prints a market value, use that.

3

The measured ratio

Where values are not updated every year, the real ratio drifts away from the legal one, and states measure it with sales ratio studies: Pennsylvania’s State Tax Equalization Board certifies a common level ratio for each county, New York publishes residential assessment ratios, New Jersey publishes Chapter 123 ratios by municipality, and North Carolina publishes sales assessment ratio studies. In those states the appeal compares your assessment with the measured ratio, not the legal one.

Example: right after a county reassessment the ratio is close to 100%. Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania, reassessed for 2026, and the state’s certification says to use 100 for the reassessment year.

Your county

Look up your county’s deadline and forms

Fulton County, GA · Franklin County, OH · Cook County, IL · Lackawanna County, PA · Allegheny County, PA · Kings County, NY · Bergen County, NJ · Wake County, NC · All states and counties

Your home

Check whether yours is over-assessed

Free. We compare your home with recent sales of similar homes nearby (in Texas, with comparable homes on the district’s roll) and tell you whether an appeal is worth filing.

By checking an address you agree to the Terms and Privacy Policy. We keep an address only if you add it to a dashboard; we never sell it.

Related

Related guides

Sources
  1. Tex. Tax Code ch. 23, appraisal methods (§23.01 market value, §23.23 homestead limit)
  2. RCW 84.40.030, 100% of true and fair value
  3. Georgia DOR, property tax FAQ (40% of fair market value; 45 days to appeal)
  4. Ohio Rev. Code 5715.01, taxable value not over 35% of true value
  5. 35 ILCS 200/9-145, 33⅓% statutory level of assessment
  6. Cook County Assessor, your assessment notice and tax bill (residential at 10%)
  7. Pennsylvania STEB, common level ratio certification (18 Jun 2025)
  8. New York ORPTS, residential assessment ratios
  9. New Jersey Division of Taxation, Chapter 123 ratios for tax year 2027
  10. North Carolina DOR, sales assessment ratio studies